Various errors with the post grid update

We have renamed Post Grid plugin to Post Grid Combo
Ticket for: Post Grid
0
Various errors with the post grid update 1
Zinnia Leier
Nov 30, 2022 10:20 AM 4 Answers
Member Since Mar 2022
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Hi, post grid auto updated for me and now it's post post grid combo. I was fine with recreating my post grid using the new block-based layout, however noticed a few notable errors that prevent the grid from looking nice and functioning properly. This is specifically for a filterable grid.

1. The 'all' button, despite appearing in the block editor, does not actually appear on site.

2. It appears that, by default, all filters are turned off - so when you go to the page, it's blank. I have to click a filter or 'clear' to actually see anything.

3. 'Featured image' only allows for use of thumbnails, not the full image.

4. The bottom navigation (under pagination) seems to revert to certain colors every time the editor is refreshed. The pagination settings itself also revert and appear to be broken?

5. I cannot make more than 6 posts display per page. Setting 'posts per page' to 12 (the ideal amount of posts I want) will just end up displaying 12 posts total instead of per page. Paged posts seems to do nothing?

2 Subscribers
Various errors with the post grid update 1
Various errors with the post grid update 3
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
4 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Various errors with the post grid update 4
Azizul Raju
Dec 04, 2022
Flag(0)

#5

I think under Grid Settings, you've created some unnecessary rows, and that's why extra space is showing on your grid. Could you please remove all the rows that you've created? The 'Add Row' button is only useful if you want to create Advanced and complex layouts.
Please follow my screenshot to remove rows.
Screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/AMorBkw.png

If you think 'Filterable' => item per page (screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/jHapkGo.png) isn't working, then I suggest you check the 'posts per page' option under Query Post. It should be -1.
Screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/qTgzGrZ.png

Waiting for your response.
Regards.

Various errors with the post grid update 5
PickPlugins
- Dec 06, 2022 05:24 PM
Flag (0)
0

Glad to know that it fixes the issue for you. You don’t need to activate the pro version of our plugin! All our premium features are automatically unlocked if you have a licensed key included.

Would you mind writing a review for us? It’ll inspire us a lot.
You can post your review and rating here:
https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/post-grid/reviews

Thank you so much.

Various errors with the post grid update 6
Zinnia Leier
- Dec 05, 2022 10:14 PM
Flag (0)
0

Yes, and the fixed the final issue! Thank you so much for your patience and helping me work through these issues 😊

Various errors with the post grid update 7
Azizul Raju
- Dec 05, 2022 04:33 PM
Flag (0)
0

Do you have the ‘post grid pro’ version installed? If so, please deactivate the pro version only and then give it a try.
Let me know the result.

Regards.

1+ more comments. Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Various errors with the post grid update 4
Azizul Raju
Nov 30, 2022
Flag(0)

Hi Zinnia,
We just released a new version after resolving some issues, including the numbers 3 and 5 from your list. Please install the latest version, 2.2.2.

From your issues:
3. This issue should be fixed with the latest version installed.
5. This issue should be fixed with the latest version installed.
Let us know the update.

The issue you're talking about in number 4 isn't clear to me. Could you please elaborate a little bit or provide me with some kind of screenshot?

Regards.

Various errors with the post grid update 7
Azizul Raju
- Dec 03, 2022 01:38 PM
Flag (0)
0

yes, I can see the issue by visiting this URL https://pokeau.com/characters/ ..please stand by, our team is currently working on this

Various errors with the post grid update 6
Zinnia Leier
- Dec 02, 2022 02:53 AM
Flag (0)
0

The solution for #3 worked, thank you!

Still having the issue with #5 though – I tried to see if adding a fresh filterable post grid block would help like it did for the featured image, but I noticed no change – even with 4 columns and 3 rows, only 6 posts display per page.

Various errors with the post grid update 7
Azizul Raju
- Dec 01, 2022 02:10 PM
Flag (0)
1

#3
First, make sure you’ve installed the latest version, 2.2.4.
Then replace the feature image with a fresh new image that you never uploaded on WordPress. It should work. The images that are already available on your WordPress media will not regenerate size.

But there is a solution for older images. You’ve to install a plugin called Regenerate Thumbnails. With the help of this plugin, you can regenerate all your previously uploaded images. Please note this is a one-time process.
Plugin screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/2JIPdfn.png

1+ more comments. Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Various errors with the post grid update 4
Azizul Raju
Nov 30, 2022
Flag(0)

Hi, I found the solution to your first two issues.

1. For 'Multi Filterable Grid,' the All button will not work. So from the options settings, please select the 'show All Filter' option to 'No' and 'show Clear Filter' to yes. Please follow my Screenshot.
Screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/YiQsjre.png

2. On the editor, you've to mark the filter that you want to show as selected. Please follow my Screenshot and let me know if it works.
Screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/yHofWxa.png

I know you still have three more issues. But no worries, I'm not running away 😀

Various errors with the post grid update 6
Zinnia Leier
- Nov 30, 2022 11:40 AM
Flag (0)
0

The two solutions worked! Thank you. I unfortunately haven’t been able to figure out the last 3 by myself still.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Various errors with the post grid update 4
Azizul Raju
Nov 30, 2022
Flag(0)

Hi Zinnia,
Sorry for the inconvenience. Could you please share your site URL so that we can easily identify what is causing the issue for you?

Various errors with the post grid update 7
Azizul Raju
- Nov 30, 2022 10:34 AM
Flag (0)
0

I’ll look into that, and thanks to you for taking our last update normally.

Various errors with the post grid update 6
Zinnia Leier
- Nov 30, 2022 10:30 AM
Flag (0)
0

This is the page in question – https://pokeau.com/characters/

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit