Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
Ticket for: Post Grid
0
nicholasfuselier
Jan 08, 2019 02:58 AM 2 Answers
Member Since Jan 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

I have the masonry grid option enabled and published but the widget still maintains a fixed height grid. I have tried using an unmodified post grid to see if my customizations had caused this and there was no change in behavior. Here is an example: https://imgur.com/a/qN26DUt

2 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Jan 08, 2019
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

Have you set grid item height, that might cause the issue, please try
Grid Items Height > Auto height
Please see the screenshot

View post on imgur.com

If possible please send me your post grid page url.

Regards

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
nicholasfuselier
Jan 08, 2019
Flag(0)

I’m just silly and still has some custom css in from some tinkering. For some reason

figure.aligncenter figcaption
{
text-align: left;
}

 

absolutely breaks the feature. Curious as to why although it is no longer a problem.

nicholasfuselier
- Jan 08, 2019 03:49 AM
Flag (0)
0

I am reopening this because the issue is weirder than I thought. Masonry grid does not work outside of the WordPress customizer view. Bizzare!

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit