Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
Ticket for: Post Grid
0
Shorten Title and Excertp 1
Mario
Jun 28, 2019 03:39 AM 2 Answers
Member Since Jun 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Is there a way to add ellipsis to shorten titles and excerpt?

Example:
19 ways to cover...

Example Excerpt:
Daily removal of pens from desk...

This is a great plug in and the support is amazing! Good job!

2 Subscribers
Shorten Title and Excertp 1
Shorten Title and Excertp 3
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Shorten Title and Excertp 4
Mario
Jul 02, 2019
Flag(0)

That CSS doesnt seem to do anything. See image

https://imgur.com/a/WtEkm42

Shorten Title and Excertp 5
PickPlugins
- Jul 03, 2019 01:27 AM
Flag (0)
0

you should add the custom CSS under post grid edit CSS input field not via layout editor.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Shorten Title and Excertp 6
PickPlugins
Jun 28, 2019
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

You can add custom text to read more(to add …) on excerpt, please watch this video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LY7IjS7SFNk

For title, you can short by word limit, but can’t add … at the end. But you can add … at the end of title by adding following CSS

.element.title:after {
    content: "...";
}

View post on imgur.com

Hope that helps.

Regards

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit