Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
0
rel='next' and rel='prev' tags 1
Steve
Mar 23, 2017 11:20 AM 2 Answers General
Member Since Nov 2016
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Hi there, great plugin thanks very much!

We are wondering if you could add these attributes to the pagination buttons to help with SEO?

We are actually using Yoast which looks like if you add support for wpseo_prev_rel_link and wpseo_next_rel_link filters that should work also?

https://kb.yoast.com/kb/is-the-plugin-compatible-with-paginated-content/

2 Subscribers
rel='next' and rel='prev' tags 1
rel='next' and rel='prev' tags 3
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
rel='next' and rel='prev' tags 4
PickPlugins
May 10, 2017
Flag(0)

Please add following code

jQuery(document).ready(function($)
  {
  $('.post-grid .paginate .prev').attr('rel','prev');
        $('.post-grid .paginate .next').attr('rel','next');
})

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
rel='next' and rel='prev' tags 4
PickPlugins
Mar 23, 2017
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

If you please mention the plugin you are using then i can update immediately

 

Regards

rel='next' and rel='prev' tags 6
flpuno
- Jul 04, 2018 01:58 PM
Flag (0)
0

Hi,

First, i would like to thank you for this plugin – Post Grid. I tried your recommendation here for the SEO rel attr and it works fine. I would like to know if that is possible to do in php file instead of adding jQuery.

Regards,
Francis

rel='next' and rel='prev' tags 7
PickPlugins
- May 17, 2017 02:28 PM
Flag (0)
0

i just checked your link, i can see the rel attributes already start working

http://imgur.com/a/OeDns
Regards

rel='next' and rel='prev' tags 8
Steve
- May 17, 2017 01:36 PM
Flag (0)
0

Right, good to point that out. Have changed, will email

10+ more comments. Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit