Query events from The Events Calendar

We have renamed Post Grid plugin to Post Grid Combo
Ticket for: Post Grid
0
Query events from The Events Calendar 1
Zoltan Regoczy
Nov 03, 2022 12:01 AM 2 Answers
Member Since Nov 2022
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Hi, I cant display events from The Events Calendar, I get the No posts found message where the grid should appear. If I choose both Events and Posts on the Query posts tab, then both appear in the grid, but I only need the events.

2 Subscribers
Query events from The Events Calendar 1
Query events from The Events Calendar 3
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Query events from The Events Calendar 4
Azizul Raju
Nov 09, 2022
Flag(0)

Hi Zoltan,
We found some compatibility issues with the Events calendar plugin. For a quick fix, you can create a fake or dummy post type and on our post grid, just select the fake post with the event post type. Kindly follow the steps below:

# Create a fake post type
From your WordPress dashboard, go to Appearance => Theme File Editor and select the Theme Functions option from the right sidebar. Then copy the code from below and paste it into the bottom of the theme function file. Then click on the Update file button.
Screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/5iVBMGb.png
Code:
function fake_setup_post_type() {
$args = array(
'public' => true,
'label' => __( 'Fake', 'textdomain' ),
'menu_icon' => 'dashicons-media-archive',
);
register_post_type( 'fake', $args );
}
add_action( 'init', 'fake_setup_post_type' );

# Select Post Types
Now under Post Grid => Query Post, just select the Fake post type along with the event post type, and you're good to go.
Screenshot:
https://i.imgur.com/tK4IoEx.png

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Query events from The Events Calendar 4
Azizul Raju
Nov 05, 2022
Flag(0)

Our Dev team is currently working on this issue. We’ll get back to you asap!

Query events from The Events Calendar 6
Zoltan Regoczy
- Nov 05, 2022 02:44 PM
Flag (0)
0

Ok, so it is a known issue and I can’t do anything about it right now?

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit