Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
0
Post Grid – Featured video and active links 1
Pau
May 02, 2016 05:20 PM 4 Answers General
Member Since Apr 2016
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Hi there! I've the PRO version of Post Grid and I've a couple of questions. How can I replace the thumbnail image (featured image of a post) for a video (I've installed the "Featured Video Plus" plugin; https://ca.wordpress.org/plugins/featured-video-plus/). And how can I keep the active links in text for the excerpt (avoid plain text)? Thanks in advanced!

0 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
4 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Post Grid – Featured video and active links 2
Sascha
Jun 26, 2016
Flag(0)

Hello, perhaps someone could help. I also have the problem to get video on a grip. I’ve got the premium version but only 3 media source types (Featured image, first image from content, empty thumbnail). Media source youtube video is missing.
thanks

Post Grid – Featured video and active links 3
Flag (0)
0

Hello, it’s me again. I could solve the problem. I created the grid with the free version of Post Grid and upgraded to Premium. The media source types weren’t updated in that process, so only three types were available. I now created a new grid and everything works well!!

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Post Grid – Featured video and active links 4
Pau
May 27, 2016
Flag(0)

Hi again, hasanrang05! I’m not sure if you could read my last message asking for some information or advice on how to get working links on the excerpt text. Any suggestions? An answer would be really appreciated.
Thanks in advanced.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Post Grid – Featured video and active links 4
Pau
May 02, 2016
Flag(0)

Thanks for your quick answer, hasanrang05! About the excerpt text with links maybe I wasn’t really clear. What I’m trying to achieve is to keep the links active included within the excerpt text. For example: If the content of the post is something like this: “Here you will find more information about this event. Click here to buy tickets.” And “here” is a text linked to another page, I would like to maintain this link in the excerpt showed in the post grid (now the text shows correctly but the link isn’t active). Thanks!

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Post Grid – Featured video and active links 6
PickPlugins
May 02, 2016
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum,   If you are planning to display youtube, vimeo, dailymotion videos on featured image area then you won’t need to use 3rd party plugin , you can display as following First you need to set Media source on top “Custom youtube video” and update settings http://i.imgur.com/lTNJTFL.png And the go edit post (any post types , you are displaying on grid) you will see meta box to input http://i.imgur.com/awv84sG.png you can input different video source id,  and then update/save post. this will give you videos on featured area.   # for the excerpt you may display “Read more” text with link, you can’t link whole text linked by default, If you want whole text linked with excerpt please use filter hook “post_grid_filter_grid_item_excerpt” , you can see example code inside plugin directory post-griddemo-addonspost-grid-filters.zip (unzip and see the file for example code )   Regards

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit