We have renamed Post Grid plugin to Post Grid Combohttps://pickplugins.com/rebranding-of-our-post-grid-plugin/

Popular Posts

We have renamed Post Grid plugin to Post Grid Combo
0
Popular Posts 1
Avijit
Mar 17, 2017 08:28 AM 2 Answers General
Member Since Nov 2016
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Hi!

Thanks for the awesome plugin.

I need to display popular posts. So I was just wondering if there is any way to set popular posts query in query setting for post grid plugin.  I am using 3.1.12 version.

Thanks Everyone

Avi

2 Subscribers
Popular Posts 1
Popular Posts 3
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Popular Posts 4
PickPlugins
Feb 03, 2019
Flag(0)

Hi, please download latest version 3.1.36 from following link bellow,

https://pickplugins.com/my-account/downloads/

After reinstall the plugin you will see the option
Query Post > Ignore archive query
https://imgur.com/a/sZd6eVc

So inside the sidebar widget you displaying the post grid just set this option "Yes"

Hope that solved your issue.

Regards

Popular Posts 5
PickPlugins
- Feb 10, 2019 01:56 PM
Flag (0)
0

Glad to know that.

Regards

Popular Posts 6
nerdrum.bork
- Feb 10, 2019 12:59 PM
Flag (0)
0

Thanks, this worked perfectly. Sorry for misunderstanding before. I received no notification for this reply, you see. But all is well now.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Popular Posts 4
PickPlugins
Mar 17, 2017
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

It's possible, but you need to find the method how you measure popularity of post,

One of the best option is values under meta fields, Please see the option

Post query orderby > Meta value (number)

and input field for meta key.

Let me know for more help.

Regards

Popular Posts 5
PickPlugins
- Feb 10, 2019 09:43 AM
Flag (0)
0

Hi, you probably missed my answer posted on Feb 03, 2019
https://pickplugins.com/question/popular-posts/#single-answer-26063

i took 3day to fixed, hope you understand.
Regards

Popular Posts 6
nerdrum.bork
- Feb 09, 2019 02:15 PM
Flag (0)
0

You have still not fixed the issue on my website (post grids acting weird on category page). You told me "2 days". It has been 10. What kind of support is this?

Popular Posts 6
nerdrum.bork
- Jan 30, 2019 08:22 PM
Flag (0)
0

Ok, thanks. My client is publishing the website in less than two weeks, so I hope you can resolve the issue as soon as possible.

15+ more comments. Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit