Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
0
Make excerpt linkable (or whole layout package) 1
Andrew
Sep 27, 2016 10:40 PM 2 Answers General
Member Since Sep 2016
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

I have a client asking if the excerpt can be made to link to the post.

As an alternative could the whole "layout" (I guess container div) be made to be one link through to the post?

2 Subscribers
Make excerpt linkable (or whole layout package) 1
Make excerpt linkable (or whole layout package) 3
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Make excerpt linkable (or whole layout package) 4
PickPlugins
Sep 28, 2016
Flag(0)

Hi, Here is my details answer

Please go layout editor and add Excerpt and save

View post on imgur.com

 

And then add following code to your theme functions.php file

http://pastebin.com/ZVc5zc6C

see the screenshot how its look like

View post on imgur.com

I hope thats help you.

Make excerpt linkable (or whole layout package) 5
Andrew
- Sep 28, 2016 08:43 AM
Flag (0)
0

Fantastic, just what I needed. Thanks.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Make excerpt linkable (or whole layout package) 4
PickPlugins
Sep 27, 2016
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum,

Can you please tell me which plugin you are talking about, we have several plugins that’s contain Excerpt.

I guess you are talking about Post Grid plugin then please note this might be possible many different ways.

 

Regards

Make excerpt linkable (or whole layout package) 7
PickPlugins
- Sep 28, 2016 03:23 PM
Flag (0)
0

Great thanks for your reply and great to see its solved the issue. If you love the support and our plugins please submit us five star reviews at wordpress.org plugin page https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/post-grid/reviews/ If you need more help please feel free to contact any time. Regards

Make excerpt linkable (or whole layout package) 5
Andrew
- Sep 28, 2016 06:22 AM
Flag (0)
0

Yes, it is the post grid plugin. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit