Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
Ticket for: Tabs for WordPress
0
License Keys question 1
jim4
Jul 06, 2019 04:46 AM 2 Answers
Member Since Mar 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

I just moved our site live for the first time. Your plugin asked me for a license key. I had to delete staging.esassoc.com to add esassoc.com. I'm trying to find the details about my purchase. I thought I bought an unlimited domain. I'm ok if I didn't but I've always believed that a license should work on a dev or staging sub domain and the live site, otherwise developing and testing is a pain in the butt. It's one of the reasons I stopped purchasing products from envato.

2 Subscribers
License Keys question 1
License Keys question 3
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
License Keys question 4
PickPlugins
Jul 07, 2019
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

Hi, Sorry for the confusion, For this plugin automatic update wasn’t available before, I just updated the plugin please download the latest version from here https://pickplugins.com/my-account/downloads/

And you will see the Settings menu, you can put the license key.

View post on imgur.com

its won’t see the activation status, it will display automatic update notice when available on our server.

View post on imgur.com

you didn’t have to buy extra license for using another domain, you can move the license to any domain, you can edit domain list from this page https://pickplugins.com/my-account/license-keys/

I hope you understand the issue.

Let me know for more help.

Regards

License Keys question 5
PickPlugins
- Jul 07, 2019 02:47 AM
Flag (0)
0

Please see the screenshot how to edit domain list
https://imgur.com/J63I3sj

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
License Keys question 6
jim4
Jul 06, 2019
Flag(0)

I see that I did purchase a license for a single domain.  I just want to double check what your policy is regarding subdomains.  staging.esassoc.com and esassoc.com are the same domain and it’s obvious that one is a vital part of the development process.  No one is trying to cheat someone when they have to do testing.  I like your plugin and it worked perfectly for this project.  But if I have to use 2 licenses for every site I have to question if it’s a good deal.

License Keys question 7
jim4
- Jul 10, 2019 11:28 AM
Flag (0)
0

I downloaded and installed the latest version and now the license key works on production. Please close this ticket. Thank you! Jim

License Keys question 5
PickPlugins
- Jul 07, 2019 02:47 AM
Flag (0)
0

HI, Please follow my answer above.
Regards

License Keys question 7
jim4
- Jul 06, 2019 04:55 AM
Flag (0)
0

I'm also still getting the message "Please activiate your license." I removed staging and added the live url. I copied and pasted the license key and it says:

Activate license
Unexpected Error! The query returned with an error.
The following message was returned from the server:

Status:

Enter the license key for this product to activate it. You were given a license key when you purchased this item. please visit http://pickplugins.com/license-keys/ after logged-in you will see license key for your purchased product.

If you have any problem regarding license activatin please contact for support http://pickplugins.com/contact

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit