Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
0
Job Board Manager - Removing Options When Adding Job 1
Michael
Oct 25, 2016 05:41 PM 4 Answers General
Member Since Oct 2016
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Hello,

This is probably not possible, but is there a way to remove certain fields when adding a new job? My client is going to be the one adding jobs once their website goes live, and they have no need for some of the required fields, namely Company Name, Location and Address.

Many thanks.

2 Subscribers
Job Board Manager - Removing Options When Adding Job 1
Job Board Manager - Removing Options When Adding Job 3
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
4 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Job Board Manager - Removing Options When Adding Job 4
PickPlugins
Nov 04, 2016
Flag(0)
function job_bm_filter_job_input_fields_extra($input_fields){

unset($input_fields['meta_fields']['job_info']['meta_fields']['job_bm_responsibilities']);
unset($input_fields['meta_fields']['job_info']['meta_fields']['job_bm_education_requirements']);
unset($input_fields['meta_fields']['job_info']['meta_fields']['job_bm_experience_requirements']);
unset($input_fields['meta_fields']['job_info']['meta_fields']['job_bm_skills_requirements']);
unset($input_fields['meta_fields']['job_info']['meta_fields']['job_bm_qualifications']);


return $input_fields;

}

add_filter('job_bm_filter_job_input_fields','job_bm_filter_job_input_fields_extra');

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Job Board Manager - Removing Options When Adding Job 4
PickPlugins
Oct 31, 2016
Flag(0)

Please check code for remove meta items

function job_single_meta_items($meta_items){

// return empty array
return array();

}
add_filter('job_single_meta_items','job_single_meta_items');



function job_bm_filters_job_list_grid_items($meta_items){
// return empty array
return array();

}

add_filter('job_bm_filters_job_list_grid_items','job_bm_filters_job_list_grid_items');

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Job Board Manager - Removing Options When Adding Job 4
PickPlugins
Oct 31, 2016
Flag(0)

To remove sidebar job info section.

function job_bm_filter_sidebar_section_job_info($sections){

unset($sections['job_info']);

return $sections;

}

add_filter('job_bm_filter_sidebar_sections','job_bm_filter_sidebar_section_job_info');

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Job Board Manager - Removing Options When Adding Job 4
PickPlugins
Oct 25, 2016
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum,

Yes, this is possible

please see the documentation here

http://pickplugins.com/documentation/job-board-manager/filter-hooks/filters-job_bm_filter_job_input_fields/

you can remove any input fields by unset() funciton

unset( $input_fields['meta_fields']['company_info']['meta_fields']['meta_key'])

If you can’t do your self please let me know which fields you want to remove.

Regards

Job Board Manager - Removing Options When Adding Job 8
Michael
- Nov 07, 2016 03:21 PM
Flag (0)
0

Thanks very much once more! All done now.

Job Board Manager - Removing Options When Adding Job 9
PickPlugins
- Nov 04, 2016 10:06 PM
Flag (0)
0

The same you remove input filed previously you can do same way.
Here is my answer
http://www.pickplugins.com/question/job-board-manager-removing-options-when-adding-job/#single-answer-7288

Just keep in mind do not forget to change function name.

Regards

Job Board Manager - Removing Options When Adding Job 8
Michael
- Nov 04, 2016 07:24 PM
Flag (0)
0

Hi, sorry, I have just one more question having had a meeting with my clients.

Can this be done?
http://imgur.com/Z3wALSk

I’ve got it set so that these fields don’t appear when you cinput a new job, but they still appear when viewing the actual job itself.

31+ more comments. Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit