Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
Ticket for: Post Grid
0
Lloyd DeKay
May 08, 2019 01:03 PM 2 Answers
Member Since May 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Our grids of multiple posts are displaying in a single vertical column for every grid we have. This just started recently. We haven't added any plugins that might have been conflicting.
Screenshot at https://imgur.com/a/ZoE9KZF

2 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
May 09, 2019
Flag(0)

I can see the empty paragraph tag in injected under each item div, please see the screenshot

View post on imgur.com

You can add the following CSS to the quick fix.

.post-grid .grid-items p {display: none;}

 

I guess this is wpautop issue, https://codex.wordpress.org/Function_Reference/wpautop

remove_filter( 'the_content', 'wpautop' );

 

I hope you can solve the issue by adding following code under theme functions.php file

PickPlugins
- May 09, 2019 01:02 PM
Flag (0)
0

Glad to solve the issue. the filter might now work if any other 3rd party plugin overrides the filter and it will add p tag again. but i will try to minimize the error next version.

Regards

Lloyd DeKay
- May 09, 2019 12:22 PM
Flag (0)
0

Thank you. I added the CSS to one grid setup and it seemed to work fine. Then I added the 'remove_filter( 'the_content', 'wpautop' );' to the theme's functions.php file but it didn't do anything for the other grids. I ended up adding the CSS to each of the grid setups and they all seem to be working properly now.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
May 08, 2019
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

Please send me your post grid page url, might be CSS issue.

Regards

PickPlugins
- May 09, 2019 03:02 AM
Flag (0)
0

Please see my answer above.

Lloyd DeKay
- May 09, 2019 12:42 AM
Flag (0)
0

https://artwinefusion.com
same for several other pages on the site.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit