Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
0
FA-Icon not loading. 1
PickPlugins
Jun 02, 2016 07:35 PM 2 Answers General
Member Since Aug 2015
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Hi,
Your accordion plugin is absolutely amazing and I love it. It appears as if a problem occurred though for me. On my accordion the icons have seemed to stop rendering correctly and now appear like this FA-Icon not loading. 2. Is there anything I can do to fix it.

0 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
FA-Icon not loading. 3
michaelw101
Jun 03, 2016
Flag(0)

Found out the issue. It was a stupid and very naughty thing for me to do but the font on the entire page was being overridden.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
FA-Icon not loading. 4
PickPlugins
Jun 02, 2016
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum
 
Can you please send me your accordion page , this might be Font Awesome css conflict.
 
Regards

FA-Icon not loading. 5
Flag (0)
0

I’ve removed the conflicting font awesome css completely from the theme as it wasn’t being used. The issue is still there though. Is there anything else I can try?

FA-Icon not loading. 5
Flag (0)
0

its your font awesome issue which load form themes,
Here is the link for your theme font awesome which version is 4.5.0 /wp-content/themes/generatepress/css/font-awesome.min.css
And our font awesome version is 4.6.2 /wp-content/plugins/accordions/assets/global/css/font-awesome.min.css

please update your theme font awesome (Fonts) and let me know the result.

Regards

FA-Icon not loading. 5
Flag (0)
0

Sure, [redacted]

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit