Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
0
Custom Order Team 1
shawnaculp
Jan 30, 2018 09:01 AM 2 Answers General
Member Since Jan 2018
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(1)

I have found Query orderby but what I want is for them to be in alphabetical order from the LAST name without having the file name be LAST NAME, FIRST NAME. Is there any way to drag and drop them in the order I want and have them stay there?

3 Subscribers
Custom Order Team 1
Custom Order Team 3
Custom Order Team 4
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Custom Order Team 5
bryan.brown
Jun 23, 2018
Flag(0)

Hi Shawnaculp – I needed to do the same, and have a list that’s long enough and updated frequently enough that the checkbox ordering option didn’t work either.  Solution I found is a bit counterintuitive, but gives full control and is easy to modify going forward:

  • Sort by post_date.
  • On the All Team Member choose “Quick Edit”
  • Modify the post Day.  For me I put our first person about 2 months ago (we have 50+ people on the list).
  • For the second person, edit their post date to one day more recently.
  • Continue for everyone

Going forward, when adding someone new, you can easily just set the date of the person to the same as the person before them alphabetically, but like an hour later.  This way there’s plenty of gap between everyone that you should never run into an issue of having too many people to fit into too small a timeframe (what I ran into when I tried just adjusting hours/minutes on the same day that I posted everyone).

Hope that makes sense.  Happy to clarify further if you need.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Custom Order Team 6
PickPlugins
Jan 30, 2018
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

The order by you are looking for isn’t available right now, but in premium version you can drag & drop to sort the custom order on team members,

you will need to set

Query orderby > post__in

Please see the attachment

View post on imgur.com

 

Let me know if you are interested in premium version.

Regards

Custom Order Team 7
PickPlugins
- Feb 03, 2018 09:43 AM
Flag (0)
0

Hi, you will have to "Reset" to bring all team members in the list, also re-sort to get it work.

Regards

Custom Order Team 8
shawnaculp
- Feb 02, 2018 10:58 PM
Flag (0)
0

I had the list done and it worked. But when I added new team members, they are not showing up in the list. I can see them on the team list page, but when I go to the Query Member tab to place them in the right order, the names are not appearing.

Custom Order Team 7
PickPlugins
- Feb 01, 2018 09:54 AM
Flag (0)
0

Thanks for your reply, sorry to say could not understand clearly your last issue.
Regards

3+ more comments. Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit