Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
Ticket for: Product Designer
0
dryliec
Aug 11, 2020 09:09 AM 2 Answers
Member Since Jul 2020
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

We have added a custom font using the filter hooks and we can see the font is being picked up and displaying correctly in the dropdown.

However, when selected it does not change the font on the canvas. As we only have one font we currently want to use, it would be useful to just have this use the font by default.

 

View post on imgur.com

2 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Aug 12, 2020
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

I just checked custom fonts, its working fine here, please check the source url and font face name is correctly added via filter hook, check my testing here, i use localhost font url

View post on imgur.com

 

PickPlugins
- Aug 15, 2020 04:38 PM
Flag (0)
0

Please use https://gist.github.com/ to share code.

Regards

dryliec
- Aug 12, 2020 08:43 AM
Flag (0)
0

So for it to work we use this that shows two fonts.

function product_designer_fonts_custom_20200808($fonts){
// to remove existing fonts just replace the variable($fonts) name with new variable($my_fonts)

// adding Google fonts
$fonts[] = array('name'=>'Rye');
$my_fonts[] = array('name'=>'Nosifer','font color'=>'white');
// Adding custom fonts
$my_fonts[] = array('name'=>'Template', 'src'=>'http://heavymetal.sherlockdesigns.com.au/fonts/CollegeBlockStencil-Regular.ttf','font color'=>'white');
return $my_fonts;
}
add_filter('product_designer_fonts', 'product_designer_fonts_custom_20200808');

But we only want to show one font and this does not work.

function product_designer_fonts_custom_20200808($fonts){
// to remove existing fonts just replace the variable($fonts) name with new variable($my_fonts)

// adding Google fonts
$fonts[] = array('name'=>'Rye');
$fonts[] = array('name'=>'Nosifer','font color'=>'white');
// Adding custom fonts
$my_fonts[] = array('name'=>'Template', 'src'=>'http://heavymetal.sherlockdesigns.com.au/fonts/CollegeBlockStencil-Regular.ttf','font color'=>'white');
return $my_fonts;
}
add_filter('product_designer_fonts', 'product_designer_fonts_custom_20200808');

2+ more comments. Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Aug 11, 2020
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

Thanks for reporting the issue, i will check and fix the issue and update plugin if needed.

Regards

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit