Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
0
Character limit for Title not working 1
glanabr
Feb 15, 2017 08:18 AM 2 Answers General
Member Since Feb 2017
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Hi, I'm trying to limit the Title size in my grid and the property "Character limit" at the "Post Grid - Layout Editor" is not having any effect. The same property at the Excerpt is working fine. Any idea why this behaviour?

Regards

2 Subscribers
Character limit for Title not working 1
Character limit for Title not working 3
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Character limit for Title not working 4
glanabr
Feb 15, 2017
Flag(0)

I tested it and it is working as reported. Thanks for the attention.

Regards

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Character limit for Title not working 5
PickPlugins
Feb 15, 2017
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

I have tested the plugin , its works fine here, please try with smaller number like 3 or 5
Please see the difference

View post on imgur.com

Regards

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit