Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
Ticket for: User Verification
0
Curt Doolittle
Mar 28, 2019 07:43 PM 2 Answers
Member Since Mar 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

All apparently works fine. But whether captcha enabled or not, the user cannot log in. I can't create conditions under which login is successful. Every user is blocked from logging in.

2 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Mar 28, 2019
Flag(0)

If you installed this plugin first time with lot more user previously registered you should make theme verified manually from the user list, please see the screenshot

View post on imgur.com

Otherwise, they will need to get verified before login, when an unverfied user try to login there will an error message showing to get verification mail,

View post on imgur.com

These error message might not work in custom login form until it compatible our plugin,

we have support for WooCommerce, Ultimate Member and Paid membership Pro plugin.

Hope you understand the issue.

Regards

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Mar 28, 2019
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

Can you please tell me whether you use default login for or custom?

I will check the plugin and try to fix the issue.

Regards

PickPlugins
- Mar 29, 2019 11:02 PM
Flag (0)
0

Hi, thanks for your files, unfortunately, these don't work for my need to make compatible, custom login form or register forms will automatically compatible if these made by WordPress standard way,

Please ask your theme author to make compatible register form with "registration_errors" hook
https://codex.wordpress.org/Plugin_API/Filter_Reference/registration_errors

And for login forms, please make compatible with "wp_authenticate_user" hook
https://codex.wordpress.org/Plugin_API/Filter_Reference/wp_authenticate_user
after make those update it will automatically work with our plugin.

From our side, its not possible to make compatible for every custom login form build with custom code, if 3rd party plugin or theme authors follow these steps it will compatible with our plugin.

Hope you understand.
Regards

Curt Doolittle
- Mar 29, 2019 08:14 PM
Flag (0)
0

So you can download and view the source from the link above, and determine if it is worth adding.

IN MY OPINION: If you can make it work, User Verification should be included with Eduma and Learnpress themes because these themes have no defense against account-spammers. I will advocate for this inclusion if you are able to make it work.

Thanks again.

Curt Doolittle
- Mar 29, 2019 08:11 PM
Flag (0)
0

Thank you.
I am using The Eduma Education Theme from Thimpress.
As well as Learnpress (educational) course delivery system.
This functionality includes a widget for custom login popup.
The code is in login-popup.php and three related php files.
This code 'hangs' when the User Verification plugin is enabled.
This LINK includes the three directories including the login-popup widget.
https://propertarianism.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/Archive.zip

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit