Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
Ticket for: Post Grid
0
Cannot change Read More... text 1
Keith Dawson
Aug 27, 2019 12:14 AM 2 Answers
Member Since Aug 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Followed the link to the tutorial video ("custom read more text"), but my installation (v. 2.0.39) differs from what is shown. Post Grid > Skin & Layout > (Content Layout) Edit: there is no UI to change the "Read More..." text; only CSS and CSS Hover exist. How do I customize that text please?

2 Subscribers
Cannot change Read More... text 1
Cannot change Read More... text 3
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Cannot change Read More... text 4
clicken
Aug 30, 2019
Flag(0)

It’s pretty simple.

In the Layout Editor, open the General options tab. This is where the options are for what goes into the display.

When you select an option such as ‘Title with Link’, it will appear on the right side of the screen with all of the selected options for the display.

There you can edit and/or delete pre-selected options.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Cannot change Read More... text 5
Keith Dawson
Aug 27, 2019
Flag(0)

Never mind, finally got this to work through some combination of choosing the layout, hitting Save Changes and/or Publish at the right moment, and/or other unknown magic.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit