Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
0
Michelle
Jul 23, 2017 11:11 AM 3 Answers General
Member Since Jul 2017
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Hello:

I activated the breadcrumb plugin and set the parameters of the Settings:

  1. It did not auto display on my website.
  2. I added the short-code the short-code.php section of the theme editor; and the breadcrumb still did not appear across the website.
  3. I manually added the short-code [breadcrumb]to a post and the post for testing. The breadcrumb is visible on the post; however, the breadcrumb layout is not displaying correctly: Please see this link: https://spiritualhealingproducts.com/blog-post/powerful-spirit-of-god-living-in-a-body/

Can you please assist me,

Thanks

2 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
3 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Michelle
Aug 01, 2017
Flag(0)
Private
Answer is private, only admins or its author or questioner can read.
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Michelle
Aug 01, 2017
Flag(0)
Private
Answer is private, only admins or its author or questioner can read.
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Jul 23, 2017
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

#1. Breadcrumb wil not display automatically. you have to put the shortcode inside theme .php file (like header.php) where you want to display.

#2. You have to put the shortcode inside theme header (like header.php) or somewhere you want to display to all page.

#3. Did you customize the plugin code? http://imgur.com/a/zareP

Regards

 

PickPlugins
- Aug 02, 2017 09:44 AM
Flag (0)
0

Thanks for your reply

Can you please check the login url is correct or not. you can send me login info via contact page.
http://pickplugins.com/contact/

Regards

Michelle
- Aug 02, 2017 08:42 AM
Flag (0)
0

Hi,
I sent the login info to my website as private above.
Please review these videos. I am pointing to exactly where on the website that I would like the breadcrumb to appear, right under the heading.
https://www.screencast.com/t/wgMfN6wn5
https://www.screencast.com/t/90uLiBi2
https://www.screencast.com/t/BIuUSnKnhSp
Thanks,
Michelle

PickPlugins
- Jul 23, 2017 11:08 PM
Flag (0)
0

Can you please send me a temporary admin access to your site so I will try to display breadcrumb on the header, also you can send me a mark area where you want to display the breadcrumb. also please note, this is not correct, you put the breadcrumb code under <head></head>.

<head>
<?php
echo do_shortcode( '[breadcrumb]' );
?>
</head>

you have to put the code in right place where its output correctly.

Regards

1+ more comments. Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit