Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
Ticket for: Accordions
1
Accordion formatting lost after last update 1
jandennypmp
Apr 20, 2021 05:04 AM 2 Answers
Member Since Apr 2021
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

My Accordion plugin was recently updated to version 2.2.29, and now it no longer saves or publishes any format changes, such as carriage returns or bold. However, content changes are saved and published. I can make the change in the Visual tab and it will show up in the Text tab, but when I click Preview Changes, the formatting change is not shown, and when I click Update, the formatting change is not published to the website. The Published On date is old as well - it shows Mar 24, 2021 - so changes are not being published.

Here is the URL that I\'ve tried to update and whose formatting is now corrupted: <a href="http://www.raptorridge.net/professional-experience/">Professional Experience – Jan Denny (raptorridge.net)</a>. Note that I didn\'t make any changes to this URL, which also uses accordions, and it still displays correctly: <a href="http://www.raptorridge.net/customers-and-products/">Customers & Products – Jan Denny (raptorridge.net)</a>

I\'m also running Akismet version 4.1.9, BackWPup version 3.8.0, Bad Behavior version 2.2.24, Brute Force Login version 1.5.3, Coming Soon Page version 6.2.0, Duplicator version 1.4.0, Elementor version 3.1.4, iThemes Security version 7.9.0, Remove Footer Credit version 1.0.5, Remove Page Title version 1.0, Shield Security version 11.1.1.

0 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Accordion formatting lost after last update 2
curlyblax
Apr 21, 2021
Flag(0)

Hi again, i temporarily solved this issue by downgrading my version of Accordions: i found an older version here: https://wordpress.org/plugins/accordions/advanced/#plugin-download-history-stats

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Accordion formatting lost after last update 2
curlyblax
Apr 21, 2021
Flag(0)

I have the same problem: all the accordions I updated today have lost all formatting! H E L P !!!

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit