We have renamed Post Grid plugin to Post Grid Combohttps://pickplugins.com/rebranding-of-our-post-grid-plugin/

Remove ‘All’ button from post grid filter

We have renamed Post Grid plugin to Post Grid Combo
0
Remove 'All' button from post grid filter 1
Sven
Mar 17, 2017 08:31 AM 2 Answers General
Member Since Mar 2017
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Hi, is there any way to remove the 'All' button from the filter in post grid? Since I'm using a category to define all posts and I really only want to filter on the tags I would either get rid of the category button or the 'all' button - and I'm guessing it's easier with the latter.

 

Thanks, Sven

2 Subscribers
Remove 'All' button from post grid filter 1
Remove 'All' button from post grid filter 3
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Remove 'All' button from post grid filter 4
Sven
Mar 17, 2017
Flag(0)
Private
Answer is private, only admins or its author or questioner can read.
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Remove 'All' button from post grid filter 5
PickPlugins
Mar 17, 2017
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

Sorry to say there is no option to hide "All" filter menu, but you can  solve by adding folloiwng custom  CSS

.nav-filter .filter:first-child {
  display: none !important;
}

Let me know for more help.

 

Regards

Remove 'All' button from post grid filter 6
PickPlugins
- May 15, 2017 11:38 PM
Flag (0)
0

Hi @d94pam, please create a separate post with your issue.

Regards

Remove 'All' button from post grid filter 7
d94pam
- May 15, 2017 03:14 PM
Flag (0)
0

Hi!
I came across this solution as this is exactly what I also would like to do. However, it doesn't work at all on my page. I tried to include this code on all possible places where you can include custom CSS, but with no luck. It is like the code is either faulty (which I doubt) or simply not being run. I could change the background using some other CSS, so it seems that some code can be run. Just not this one. Any idea what I could be doing wrong?

Remove 'All' button from post grid filter 6
PickPlugins
- Mar 17, 2017 09:07 PM
Flag (0)
0

Sorry to hear that,

3+ more comments. Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit