Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
0
PAU YUO
May 29, 2016 09:04 PM 3 Answers General
Member Since May 2016
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

In my website using Sydney Theme with its child theme, I intended to put the Post Grid on homepage to show 9 post items out of 12 post items in total, then trying to use pagination to show the other 3 post items on page 2. However, I noticed the following issues when selecting:
1.) Pagination: It show only 9 posts without any next page selection below. However, if I choose showing just 8 posts, 7 posts or 6 posts per page, it has no such issue and it show the pagination navigation below to the next page, but the total posts shown by the two pages still just only 9 posts, not 12 posts.
2.) JQuery Pagination: Same issue as above.
3.) Load More: Show 9 posts initially, then click on the "Load More" button, it show 12 posts, looks fine. However, one of the random post will be missing and a duplicate post will be shown in the list (means it actually just shown 11 different items, with two items are the exact same post).
Could you please help to determine if this is a conflict with the theme, misconfiguration or just a bug in the plug-in? Thank you.

0 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
3 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
PAU YUO
Jun 09, 2016
Flag(0)

I noticed that your demo website also has the same problem on No.3 issue that I have mentioned above, please see the following screenshot:
Post Grid Demo – Load More – Grid 2
There are many duplicate posts when the Load More button is pressed (the post links are exactly the same), where the client should see more different posts, not more same posts.
Please verify if this issue is a bug or simply misconfiguration? Thank you.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
PAU YUO
Jun 01, 2016
Flag(0)

Thank you for your reply. I have already set the Offset to 0 (it was empty), it doesn’t work. Then, I followed your second solution about the WP core bug issue, I found the latest WordPress version already resolved this bug and there is nothing to change there, it is exactly the same code as the solution given by the WordPress’s support. As such, the second solution doesn’t work as well.
Do you have any other way to resolve this please?

Flag (0)
0

Well, we are working on this plugin to next update something also changes navigation selection, please allow me one week to check all of your issues here is the work in progress http://i.imgur.com/Jm7oYvy.png https://youtu.be/qif14ybTwkQ

Flag (0)
0

I have disabled the plugins one by one and found the No.1 and No.2 issues still persists. For issue No.3, please see the next comment.

Flag (0)
0

Thanks for your reply, in latest version of WP i haven’t faced the pagination issue , can you please check your plugin try deactivate one by and see the result.

Regards

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
May 31, 2016
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum,
 
can yuo please check you might set value for Offset, keep this field empty, or set 0 (zero) ,
 
otherwise follow this solution i posted here  http://paratheme.com/question/post-grid-plugin-pagination-redirects-to-first-page-after-wordpress-update-4-4-1/
Hi, here is the solution i found, seem WP core bug, https://core.trac.wordpress.org/ticket/35344#comment:16 , no need to change on plugin code, you can solve by customizing wp-includes/canonical.php lines 264-270 from this of your wordpress installation , hope that solve yuor issue
 
Regards
 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit