Still writing HTML & CSS? Bootstrap and Tailwind ready Drag-Drop HTML Builder. 30% OFF, Try Now Early Bird Access

CSS Full Width In Job Listing

Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
0
salain
Aug 27, 2016 09:24 AM 5 Answers General
Member Since Aug 2016
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

I've read the FAQ and the other people asking this question and I still can't get it to work?  This is my link http://www.smartfitness.ae/job/exercise-physiologist-dubai/
I think I just need to find the right div id?

0 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
5 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
salain
Aug 27, 2016
Flag(0)

Fix it by doing this
function job_bm_action_before_single_job() {
echo ‘

‘;
}

function job_bm_action_after_single_job() {
echo ‘

‘;

PickPlugins
- Aug 27, 2016 06:38 PM
Flag (0)
0

Sorry to say code isn’t display properly here, we are working our forum(updating the forum apps) have you fixed the issue ? Regards

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
salain
Aug 27, 2016
Flag(0)

OK I discovered that I needed to edit the parent theme. But now how do I adjust the background colour?

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
salain
Aug 27, 2016
Flag(0)

I’m editing the child functions.php. This is the entire file
<?php

/* ------------------------------------------------
WooCommerce Settings
------------------------------------------------ */

/**
* Redirect subscription add to cart to checkout page
*
* @param string $url
*/

/* REMOVED THIS SINCE SOME OF THE SUBSCRIPTIONS ARE IMPLEMENTED AS SIMPLE PRODUCTS
SO THE APPLY NOW BEHAVIOUR IS NOT CONSISTENT
function custom_add_to_cart_redirect( $url ) {

$product_id = (int) $_REQUEST['add-to-cart'];
if ( class_exists( 'WC_Subscriptions_Product' ) ) {
if ( WC_Subscriptions_Product::is_subscription( $product_id ) ) {
return get_permalink(get_option( 'woocommerce_checkout_page_id' ) );
} else return $url;
} else return $url;

}
add_filter('add_to_cart_redirect', 'custom_add_to_cart_redirect');
*/

/* ------------------------------------------------
Add Custom Currency to WooCommerce (AED)
------------------------------------------------ */

add_filter( 'woocommerce_currencies', 'add_my_currency' );

function add_my_currency( $currencies ) {
$currencies['AED'] = __( 'UAE Dirhams', 'woocommerce' );
return $currencies;
}

add_filter('woocommerce_currency_symbol', 'add_my_currency_symbol', 10, 2);

function add_my_currency_symbol( $currency_symbol, $currency ) {
switch( $currency ) {
case 'AED': $currency_symbol = 'AED'; break;
}
return $currency_symbol;
}

/**
* WooCommerce Extra Feature
* --------------------------
*
* Make "state" field not required on checkout
*
*/

add_filter( 'woocommerce_billing_fields', 'woo_filter_state_billing', 10, 1 );
add_filter( 'woocommerce_shipping_fields', 'woo_filter_state_shipping', 10, 1 );

function woo_filter_state_billing( $address_fields ) {
$address_fields['billing_state']['required'] = false;
return $address_fields;
}

function woo_filter_state_shipping( $address_fields ) {
$address_fields['shipping_state']['required'] = false;
return $address_fields;
}

/* ------------------------------------------------
Remove the Zip Code from being required - BugFix
------------------------------------------------ */
/*
function override_postcode( $fields ) {
$fields['billing']['billing_postcode']['required'] = false;
$fields['shipping']['shipping_postcode']['required'] = false;
return $fields;
}
add_filter( 'woocommerce_checkout_fields' , 'override_postcode' );
*/

/* ------------------------------------------------
Custom Admin Styles and Settings
------------------------------------------------ */

/* ------------------------------------------------
Load Login Stylesheet
------------------------------------------------ */

function custom_login_css() {
echo '';
}
add_action('login_head', 'custom_login_css');

/* ------------------------------------------------
Load Custom Fonts
------------------------------------------------ */

/* ------------------------------------------------
Change The Logo Link
------------------------------------------------ */

add_filter( 'login_headerurl', 'custom_login_header_url' );
function custom_login_header_url($url) {

return 'http://www.fitnessmanhattan.com/';

}

/* ------------------------------------------------
Allow Editors Role access to Menus and Widgets under Appearance
get the the role object
------------------------------------------------ */

/* ------------------------------------------------
Add $cap capability to this role object
------------------------------------------------ */

/* ------------------------------------------------
Update the Gravity Forms Address
------------------------------------------------ */

add_filter( 'gform_address_types', 'uae_address', 10, 2 );
function uae_address( $address_types, $form_id ) {
$address_types['uae'] = array(
'label' => 'UAE',
'country' => 'UAE',
'zip_label' => 'Landmarks',
'city_label' => 'Emirate',
'state_label' => 'Emirate',
'states' => array(
'', 'Dubai'
)
);

return $address_types;
}

add_filter( 'gform_currencies', 'update_currency' );
function update_currency( $currencies ) {
$currencies['USD'] = array(
'name' => __( 'Dirhams', 'gravityforms' ),
'symbol_left' => 'AED',
'symbol_right' => '',
'symbol_padding' => ' ',
'thousand_separator' => ',',
'decimal_separator' => '.',
'decimals' => 2
);

return $currencies;
}

add_action('job_bm_action_before_single_job', 'job_bm_action_before_single_job', 10);
add_action('job_bm_action_after_single_job', 'job_bm_action_after_single_job', 10);

function job_bm_action_before_single_job() {
echo '

';
}

function job_bm_action_after_single_job() {
echo '

';
}

?>

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
salain
Aug 27, 2016
Flag(0)

This didn’t work

add_action('job_bm_action_before_single_job', 'job_bm_action_before_single_job', 10);
add_action('job_bm_action_after_single_job', 'job_bm_action_after_single_job', 10);

function job_bm_action_before_single_job() {
echo '

';
}

function job_bm_action_after_single_job() {
echo '

';
}

?>

Maybe it’s because this is a child theme?

I notice this in the functions.php file too. Maybe this offers a clue

 

/* ------------------------------------------------
Load Login Stylesheet
------------------------------------------------ */

function custom_login_css() {
echo '<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="'.get_stylesheet_directory_uri().'/login/login-styles.css" />';
}
add_action('login_head', 'custom_login_css');

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
PickPlugins
Aug 27, 2016
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum,

I have checked your link, try class “container main-content”
Please see the code here.
https://wordpress.org/plugins/job-board-manager/faq/

Regards

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit