Support reply may delay for 3 weeks due to corona virus outbreak, please send us email to support@pickplugins.com
0
C Kenton
Dec 01, 2016 12:36 AM 3 Answers General
Member Since Nov 2016
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Hi-- I'm evaluating the Post Grid plugin for permanent use. I love the configurability. I'm running into a couple of config problems I'm hoping you can help me resolve:

  1. The "Excerpt" is only pulling an automatic excerpt. I've create manual excerpts on every post, because the opening sentence is often not descriptive enough to work as a good excerpt. Is there any way to pull the actual, defined Excerpt from each post, rather than the first sentence of content?
  2. I can't get the filtering to work. Noticed someone else had the same problem, but didn't see a resolution. Search works fine, but when I click on a category, all posts load rather than just category posts. I also don't see a way to add category tags to the top of the page. Is that a premium feature?
2 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
3 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
C Kenton
Dec 01, 2016
Flag(0)

Thanks for the quick reply. I hacked the layer-content.php file, and the $the_content function from get_the_content() to get_the_excerpt() and it’s exactly what I want. (I don’t want the “more” link, as I’m going for a minimalist layout, and the image and title already provide a link to the post.

Is there any place to increase the length of the excerpt displayed? I thought I saw that setting somewhere, and now can’t find it. Premium?

If I upgrade to Premium do I lose all admin settings currently configured? Or does it just add files to the plug-in?

Thanks!

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
C Kenton
Dec 01, 2016
Flag(0)

Thanks for the quick reply. I hacked the layer-content.php file, and the $the_content function from get_the_content() to get_the_excerpt() and it’s exactly what I want. (I don’t want the “more” link, as I’m going for a minimalist layout, and the image and title already provide a link to the post.

Is there any place to increase the length of the excerpt displayed? I thought I saw that setting somewhere, and now can’t find it. Premium?

If I upgrade to Premium do I lose all admin settings currently configured? Or does it just add files to the plug-in?

Thanks!

C Kenton
- Dec 01, 2016 01:24 AM
Flag (0)
0

Thank you, Hasan. Upgrading….

PickPlugins
- Dec 01, 2016 01:21 AM
Flag (0)
0

Yes, you can set custom length for excerpt, please see the layout editor, i send the tutorial link on previous reply , just watch the video and learn how does layout editor works.

If you want upgrade premium just remove the previous version and the reinstall new version.
Here is the documentation
http://pickplugins.com/docs/documentation/post-grid/upgrade-to-premium/

Please note excerpt issue already solved in premium version.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
1
PickPlugins
Dec 01, 2016
Flag(0)

Welcome to our forum.

#1. can you please try “Excerpt with Read more” instead of “Excerpt” on layout editor.

View post on imgur.com

#2. Sorry to say categories are available in premium version only.

C Kenton
- Dec 01, 2016 02:18 AM
Flag (0)
0

Just upgraded, but can't find license key on my account page… Thanks.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit